You can relax now…no soldering for this one.

I made these yesterday and have decided to keep them for myself as, according to P, they go with my black heart.

IMG_5323

I rarely wear jewelry so hey for me!

IMG_5319

I call the one in the middle, Peas be with You.

IMG_5321

So if you want to make one

IMG_5309

It’s very simple, and I only got two injuries making three bracelets, so there’s a bonus right there.

Remember those 1 x 6″ sheets of silver I bought by mistake? Well I cut them lengthways so I had two 6 x 0.5″ lengths. (You may need a length longer, or shorter, depending on your wrist size)

Then I heated the edges until they melted.

IMG_5279

This takes a little time and it seems that the silver likes to melt as the edge is being pushed by the flame rather than heating it face on.

IMG_5281

Now bend the piece lengthways over the edge of your block.

Either this way.

IMG_5290

Or this way, depending on what works best for you.

IMG_5289

And finish bending by gently hammering.

IMG_5291

Or squishing.

IMG_5294

Until you have a folded bar.

IMG_5296

Don’t hammer the fold flat, you’re just bending the edges together.

The trick to making this bracelet is in the annealing.

Each time you work silver it hardens. Heating the silver softens it so that you will find it not only easier to manipulate, but also less likely to split as you bend it.

So now you will gently heat up (anneal) the bar of silver until it turns a dull red colour and you can either leave it to cool on its own, or quench it in water.

For this purpose I’ve found that either works o.k.

Now you can take a bracelet mandrel or anything that you can form your bracelet shape around and, with the rough edges facing upward, gently ease the silver around the mandrel.

IMG_5300

The metal is so soft at this point that you can do this easily with your fingers.

IMG_5298

You don’t want to push the metal too much and you will begin to feel when it has started to become hardened again.

This is when you stop and anneal the metal once more.

Continue doing this until you have formed the bracelet shape you want.

IMG_5283

This can take three of four goes.

IMG_5284

You may need to use a raw hide hammer toward the end of the forming. Don’t hit the bracelet too hard, but gently tap the ends around the form.

If the silver twists just gently tap it back into shape, and anneal when necessary.

IMG_5285

When you have your finished shape anneal the piece once more.

IMG_5287

Again the metal will be soft enough for you to now open up the bracelet.

IMG_5303

IMG_5304

Don’t do this though.

IMG_5306

Because it hurts.

IMG_5305

Keep about three-quarters of an inch at the two ends closed and snip them into a round which you will sand smooth so that you don’t cut your wrists each time you try it on.

IMG_5307

Not that I’ve done that because I’m too impatient or anything.

IMG_5311

Now take your raw hide hammer and gently tap the bracelet all over.

IMG_5312

This isn’t shaping the bracelet, but hardening it again so that you can put it on and take it off without the silver bending out of shape each time.

Now fill the inside with silver black.

You can use liver of sulphur for this but I prefer using the most highly toxic chemicals I can find.

IMG_5313

Look at that lovely radioactive green liquid. We used to have curry for school lunches on Fridays with a juice that ran out that neon colour. Looks bad but it was my favourite.

Could explain a lot.

So,

Rinse off the bracelet, buff its outsides, and you’re ready to go

🙂

IMG_5320

0 thoughts on “You can relax now…no soldering for this one.

    li class="comment even thread-even depth-1 parent" id="comment-850">
    wiredweirdly

    LOVE them!!! Don’t love Silver-Black! Nasty stuff.

      li class="comment byuser comment-author-coldfeetstudio bypostauthor odd alt depth-2" id="comment-853">

      I know, but I get lazy and I also love the darkness of it.

    li class="comment even thread-odd thread-alt depth-1 parent" id="comment-851">

    These are gorgeous! I have never used Silver Black – only liver of sulfur, which smells bad enough, thank you! But Silver Black is a much prettier color, being that it is neon green!

    Sorry about your boo-boo!!!!

      li class="comment byuser comment-author-coldfeetstudio bypostauthor odd alt depth-2" id="comment-852">

      I know. But Angie’s right, Silver Black is nasty.

      I’m healing well, thank you 😉

    li class="comment even thread-even depth-1 parent" id="comment-854">
    Corinne

    Wonderful! I think this is a much more attractive result than fold-forming which was the first thing that sprang to mind when I saw the top pic. Love peas be with you.

      li class="comment byuser comment-author-coldfeetstudio bypostauthor odd alt depth-2" id="comment-856">

      I haven’t done much fold forming, just the one or two folds. I’ve got a book though and one day I might venture onto three 🙂

    li class="comment even thread-odd thread-alt depth-1 parent" id="comment-855">

    you are AWESOME!!!! thanks for sharing-i love coloring metal-i have jax ‘flemish’ gray and it does a nice job on copper and silver

      li class="comment byuser comment-author-coldfeetstudio bypostauthor odd alt depth-2" id="comment-857">

      I haven’t used that. I’m interested in other ways of colouring metal so I might have to check it out. I do have some stains, or something, but haven’t even opened them yet. Perhaps it’s time

    li class="comment even thread-even depth-1 parent" id="comment-858">
    Lecia Woessner

    WoW! These are great! I’m so glad that you ordered the wrong size sheet! Thank you for showing us how you made them! I am always in desperate need of instruction! I hope that you have a great weekend!

      li class="comment byuser comment-author-coldfeetstudio bypostauthor odd alt depth-2" id="comment-861">

      Thanks Lecia, I’m almost wondering whether to order some more wrong size.

    li class="comment even thread-odd thread-alt depth-1 parent" id="comment-859">

    These are gorgeous, and thank you for that tutorial/explanation. It looks like something I might be able to do. I must try this.

      li class="comment byuser comment-author-coldfeetstudio bypostauthor odd alt depth-2" id="comment-860">

      🙂

    li class="comment even thread-even depth-1 parent" id="comment-862">

    how do you add the beads inside?

      li class="comment byuser comment-author-coldfeetstudio bypostauthor odd alt depth-2" id="comment-863">

      Hi Sacey,

      After I form the bracelet, but before I close it completely, I solder the balls in place. Then I close it and apply the patina.

      Your website is great!

      Deborah.

Leave a Reply